Accident Republic F-84B Thunderjet 45-59573, Thursday 21 April 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 April 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84B Thunderjet
Owner/operator:49th FS, 14th FG, USAF
Registration: 45-59573
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles West of Dow AFB, Bangor, Penobscot County, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dow AFB, Bangor, Maine, USA (GBR/KBGR)
Destination airport:Dow AFB, Bangor, Maine, USA (GBR/KBGR)
Narrative:
Republic P-84B-16-RE Thunderjet 45-59573, 49th FS, 14th FG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) April 21 1949 when crashed 2 miles West of Dow AFB near Bangor, Penobscot County, ME. Cause of accident attributed to a forced landing on approach after an unspecified "mechanical failure". Pilot was Farlin D Sandelberg, USAF

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1945.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=107401
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1949/4904.html
5. http://www.mewreckchasers.com/list-8.doc
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bangor_Air_National_Guard_Base#Air_Defense_Command