Accident Republic F-84C Thunderjet 47-1475, Tuesday 12 July 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 July 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84C Thunderjet
Owner/operator:59th FS, 33rd FW, USAF
Registration: 47-1475
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Monomoy Point, Monomoy Island, Chatham, Massachusetts. -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Otis AFB, Cape Cod, Barnstable County, Massachusetts (FMH/KFMH)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Republic F-84C Thunderjet 47-1475, 59th FS, 33rd FG, USAF: On July 12, 1949, 2nd Lt. William M. King, 25, of Kenmore, N.Y., was piloting an F-84C Thunderjet (47-1475) on a gunnery practice mission over Cape Cod, Massachusetts, when he crashed at Monomoy Point in the town of Chatham, Massachusetts and was killed. King was assigned to the 33rd Fighter Wing at Otis Air Force Base.

Sources:

1. New York Times, “Pilot Killed In Jet Crash”, July 12, 1949 p 23: https://www.nytimes.com/1949/07/12/archives/pilot-killed-in-jet-crash.html
2. https://newenglandaviationhistory.com/tag/f-84-47-1475/
3. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Monomoy_Point_Light
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Otis_Air_National_Guard_Base#Cold_War
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/33rd_Operations_Group#Cold_War