This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 28 April 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Republic F-84B Thunderjet |
| Owner/operator: | 2754th ABG, USAF |
| Registration: | 45-59519 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Oscuro, 46 miles West North-West of Alamagordo, New Mexico -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Holloman AFB, New Mexico (HMN/KHMN) |
| Destination airport: | Holloman AFB, New Mexico (HMN/KHMN) |
Narrative:Republic P-84B-3-RE Thunderjet 45-59519, 2754th ABG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) April 28 1949 when crashed near Oscuro, 46 miles West North-West of Alamagordo, New Mexico. Reported cause of accident was engine failure, and the pilot - Gildert A Pedersen USAF - bailed out before the aircraft dived into the ground.
Sources:
1.
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1945.html 3.
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=107448 4.
http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1949/4904.html 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Holloman_Air_Force_Base#Alamogordo_Army_Air_Field 