Accident Republic F-84B Thunderjet 45-59532, Wednesday 4 May 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 May 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84B Thunderjet
Owner/operator:55th FS, 20th FG, USAF
Registration: 45-59532
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shaw AFB, 8 miles WNW of Sumter, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shaw AFB, Sumter, South Carolina (SSC/KSSC)
Destination airport:Shaw AFB, Sumter, South Carolina (SSC/KSSC)
Narrative:
Republic P-84B-11-RE Thunderjet 45-59532, 55th FS, 20th FG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) May 4 1949 when crashed at Shaw AFB, 8 miles WNW of Sumter, South Carolina. Cause attributed to "engine failure or engine fire" on take off from Shaw AFB. Pilot on this occasion was John Joseph Walsh, USAF.

The pilot survived the above incident, but was lost in combat over North Korea when he was in F-84 #50-1181 on May 8 1952 (see separate entry and link #5 below).

The 20th Fighter Group was first equipped with North American P-51D, then exchanged its P-51's in February 1948 for F-84B Thunderjets, the first TAC group to receive operational F-84Bs. The group was composed of the 55th, 77th and 79th Fighter Squadrons. The F-84s began arriving in February 1948 and ran through May when the full complement was received. Nine were lost in accidents before the remainder were returned to Republic Aviation in May 1949 in exchange for F-84D models.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1945.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=107478
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1949/4905.html
5. https://dpaa-mil.sites.crmforce.mil/dpaaProfile?id=a0Jt000000IWDylEAH
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shaw_Air_Force_Base#20th_Fighter_Group