Accident Republic F-84D Thunderjet 48-666, Friday 20 May 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 May 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84D Thunderjet
Owner/operator:78th FIS, 81st FIG, USAF
Registration: 48-666
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles South East of Maupin, Wasco County, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hamilton AFB, Novato, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Republic F-84D-1-RE Thunderjet 48-666, 78th FIS, 81st FIG, USAF: Written off (destroyed) May 20 1949 when
crashed near Maupin, Oregon due to oxygen system failure. It is probable that the pilot passed out due to anoxia (Oxygen Starvation) and never regained consciousness before the aircraft impacted into the ground. Pilot - Captain Raymond H Littge USAF, aged 25 - was killed.

Raymond Henry Littge (October 18, 1923 - May 20, 1949) was an American flying ace in the 352nd Fighter Group during World War II, who was credited with 10.5 aerial victories. After the end of World War II, Littge returned to the United States in May 1945 and was assigned to Wright Patterson Air Force Base in Ohio, where he was part of the team evaluating captured German aircraft. During this time, he test flew a captured Me 262 and wrote an evaluation report for it.

Littge left active duty on December 19, 1946, and joined the United States Air Force Reserve. He returned to active duty on March 17, 1947, for jet training and was assigned as an operations officer for the 83d Fighter Squadron at Hamilton Air Force Base in California.

On May 20, 1949, Littge was flying an F-84 Thunderjet to an air show at Coulee Dam in Washington, when his aircraft crashed near Maupin, Oregon, killing him. It is suspected that a faulty oxygen system of his aircraft was the cause of the crash.

Littge was buried at the Trinity Lutheran Church Cemetery in Altenburg, Missouri.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=107561
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1949/4905.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Raymond_H._Littge
6. http://veterantributes.org/TributeDetail.php?recordID=659
7. https://airforce.togetherweserved.com/usaf/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=AssignmentExt&ID=227964
8. https://www.hmdb.org/m.asp?m=172479
9. https://valor.militarytimes.com/hero/23057
10. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/82418462/raymond-henry-littge
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maupin,_Oregon