Accident Republic F-84C Thunderjet 47-1539, Tuesday 24 May 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 May 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84C Thunderjet
Owner/operator:309th FS, 31st FG, USAF
Registration: 47-1539
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Turner AFB, Albany, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Turner AFB, Albany, Georgia
Destination airport:Turner AFB, Albany, Georgia
Narrative:
Republic P-84C-11-RE Thunderjet 47-1539, 309th FS, 31st FG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) May 24 1949 when crashed at Turner AFB, Albany, Georgia. Some published sources cite "aircraft went into a spin and stalled due to engine failure". Pilot - William 'Bill' Querns, USAF - killed in crash landing

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=107592
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1949/4905.html
5. https://airandspace.si.edu/support/wall-of-honor/bros-bob-bill-jim-paul-querns
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/309th_Fighter_Squadron#Cold_War
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Naval_Air_Station_Albany#Turner_Air_Force_Base_(1947-1966)