Accident Republic F-84B Thunderjet 45-59537, Thursday 26 May 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 May 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84B Thunderjet
Owner/operator:49th FS, 14th FG, USAF
Registration: 45-59537
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dow AFB, Bangor, Penobscot County, Maine -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dow AFB, Bangor, Maine, USA (GBR/KBGR)
Destination airport:Dow AFB, Bangor, Maine, USA (GBR/KBGR)
Narrative:
Republic P-84B-11-RE Thunderjet 45-59537, 49th FS, 14th FG, USAF: Written off (destroyed by fire) May 26 1949 when crashed and burned while landing at Dow AFB, Bangor, Penobscot County, Maine. Accident noted as "landing accident due to mechanical failure" but more likely to have been an engine failure/engine fire on final approach. Pilot - Albert H Bull, USAF - Survived

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1945.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=107605
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1949/4905.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bangor_Air_National_Guard_Base#Air_Defense_Command