This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 8 June 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Republic F-84D Thunderjet |
| Owner/operator: | 55th FS, 20th FG, USAF |
| Registration: | 48-763 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lake Moultrie, 6 miles North-West of Moncks Corner, South Carolina -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Shaw AFB, Sumter, South Carolina (SSC/KSSC) |
| Destination airport: | Shaw AFB, Sumter, South Carolina (SSC/KSSC) |
Narrative:Republic F-84D-10-RE Thunderjet 48-763, 55th FS, 20th FG, USAF: Written off (destroyed) June 8 1949 when crashed into Lake Moultrie 6 miles North-West of Moncks Corner, Berkeley County, South Carolina. Pilot - Roy E Fox USAF - was killed.
Lake Moultrie is the third largest lake in South Carolina. Created in the 1940s by a state utility project to dam the Cooper River, it covers more than 60,000 acres (240 km2). Lake Moultrie is located in Berkeley County, South Carolina. It is fed by the Cooper River through Lake Marion and a diversion canal. Nearby towns include Moncks Corner, Bonneau, Cross, and St. Stephen.
Sources:
1.
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html 2.
https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html 3.
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=107661 4.
http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1949/4906.html 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Moncks_Corner,_South_Carolina 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lake_Moultrie 