This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 8 June 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Republic F-84B Thunderjet |
| Owner/operator: | 37th FS, 14th FG, USAF |
| Registration: | 45-59563 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Dow AFB, Bangor, Penobscot County, Maine -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Dow AFB, Bangor, Maine, USA (GBR/KBGR) |
| Destination airport: | Dow AFB, Bangor, Maine, USA (GBR/KBGR) |
Narrative:Republic P-84B-16-RE Thunderjet 45-59563, 37th FS, 14th FG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) June 8 1949** when crashed while landing at Dow AFB, Bangor, Penobscot County, Maine due to engine failure. Reported that aircraft wrecked in a "hard" landing when it overshot on approach. Pilot on this occasion was John C Cummings, USAF.
**NOTE: Some published sources (see links #3 & #4) give the accident date as May 18 1949 (=three weeks earlier)
Sources:
1.
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html 2.
https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1945.html 3.
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=107558 4.
http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1949/4905.html 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bangor_Air_National_Guard_Base#Air_Defense_Command 