This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 15 June 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Republic F-84C Thunderjet |
| Owner/operator: | 308th FS, 31st FG, USAF |
| Registration: | 47-1554 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Turner AFB, Albany, Georgia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Turner AFB, Albany, Georgia |
| Destination airport: | Turner AFB, Albany, Georgia |
Narrative:Republic F-84C-11-RE Thunderjet, 308th FS, 31st FG, USAF: Written off June 15 1949 when crashed on landing at Turner AFB, Albany, Georgia, USA. Reported as a "landing accident due to mechanical failure". Pilot on this occasion was Adison R Stealy, USAF.
Sources:
1.
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html 3.
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=107733 4.
http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1949/4906.html 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Naval_Air_Station_Albany#Turner_Air_Force_Base_(1947-1966)