This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 17 June 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Republic F-84D Thunderjet |
| Owner/operator: | 83rd FS, 78th FG, USAF |
| Registration: | 48-683 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hamilton AFB, Novato, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Hamilton AFB, Novato, CA |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Republic F-84D-1-RE Thunderjet 48-683, 83rd FS, 78th FG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) June 17 1949 when crashed on take-off from Hamilton AFB, Novato, CA due to engine failure. Pilot Clure E Smith Jr
Sources:
1.
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html 3.
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/listPages/airforce/asp/AF_Monthly_1949.asp 4.
http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1949/4906.html 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hamilton_Army_Airfield#Postwar_use 