This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 15 July 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Republic F-84D Thunderjet |
| Owner/operator: | 79th FS, 20th FG, USAF |
| Registration: | 48-757 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 6 miles East of Talbotton, Talbot County, Georgia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Shaw AFB, Sumter, South Carolina (SSC/KSSC) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Republic F-84D-10-RE Thunderjet 48-757, 79th FS, 20th FG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) July 15 1949 when crashed 6 miles East of Talbotton, Talbot County, Georgia. Reported that the pilot - Harold B Arnold, USAF - "bailed out due to mechanical failure".
Sources:
1. The Butler Herald (Butler, Georgia), July 21, 1949
2.
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html 3.
https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html 4.
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=107852 5.
http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1949/4907.html 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Talbotton,_Georgia 