Accident Republic F-84D Thunderjet 48-743, Friday 29 July 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 July 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84D Thunderjet
Owner/operator:83rd FIS, 78th FIG, USAF
Registration: 48-743
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hamilton AFB, Novato, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hamilton AFB, Novato, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Republic F-84D-5-RE Thunderjet 48-743, 83rd FIS, 78th FIG, USAF: Written off July 29 1949 at Hamilton AFB, Novato, California. Reportedly a "take off accident due to mechanical failure". Pilot on this occasion was James I Mathis, USAF

The 78th Fighter Wing was activated at Hamilton AFB, Novato, CA on November 16, 1948, with the 78th Fighter Group being reassigned from Mitchel AFB as its subordinate operational unit. During World War II, the 78th Fighter Group trained at Hamilton with P-38 Lightnings in 1942 and served as part of its air defense organization. Although briefly inactivated between 1952 and 1956, the 78th Fighter Wing was the host unit at Hamilton until it was inactivated in 1969.

The 78th Fighter Group's initial operational fighter squadrons were the 82nd, 83rd, and 84th (Jet). The 82nd and 83rd squadrons were equipped with F-51D Mustangs, while the 84th flew the Republic F-84B Thunderstreak. As its predecessor, the 325th, the mission of the 78th Fighter Wing was the air defense of the Pacific coast. The wing and subordinate units were redesignated as the 78th Fighter-Interceptor Wing on January 20, 1950.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=107944
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1949/4907.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hamilton_Army_Airfield#78th_Fighter_Wing