This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 29 July 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Republic F-84E Thunderjet |
| Owner/operator: | 2750th ABW, USAF |
| Registration: | 49-2022 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 5 miles North West of Southport, Chemung County, New York -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Republic Field, East Farmingdale, NY (FRG/KFRG) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Republic F-84E Thunderjet 49-2022, 2750th FBW, USAF. Written off (damaged beyond repair) July 29 1949 when
crashed on take off at Republic Field, East Farmingdale, NY. According to some sources, the incident was caused by a "mid-air collision with a bird" (in other words, at bird strike at low altitude). Also reported that the aircraft was still on charge with Republic Aircraft Inc, and on a manufacturers pre-delivery test flight. Aircraft came down 5 miles North West Southport, NY. Pilot John W McGuyrt
Southport is a town in Chemung County, New York, United States. The town is located in the southwestern corner of Chemung County and is southwest of the city of Elmira. It is part of the Elmira Metropolitan Statistical Area.
Sources:
1.
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html 3.
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=109279 4.
http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1949/4907.html 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Southport,_New_York 