Accident Republic F-84B Thunderjet 45-59568, Friday 29 July 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 July 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84B Thunderjet
Owner/operator:46th FS,14th FG, USAF
Registration: 45-59568
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Olamon, Greenbush, 9 miles East of Milford, Penobscot County, Maine -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dow AFB, Bangor, Maine (BGR/KBGR)
Destination airport:Dow AFB, Bangor, Maine (GBR/KBGR)
Narrative:
Republic P-84B-16-RE Thunderjet 45-59568, 46th FS,14th FG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) July 29 1949. Crashed near Johnson Brook Trail, St. Regis Road, Olamon*, 9 miles East of Milford, Penobscot County, Maine, after mid air collision with towed target. Pilot on this occasion was Major Archie A Tower, USAF (Service Number: O-798180).

However, some published sources (see link #4) claims that F-84B 45-59568 collided with not a towed target, but another F-84B (#45-59530) also of the 14th FG, USAF in this incident. F-84B #45-59530 was piloted by Edward L Booze, USAF. If this is the case, then 45-59530 survived the encounter, as it crashed after take-off from Alexandria AFB, Louisiana due to engine failure on November 2 1951, when with 125th FBS, Kansas ANG (Air National Guard)(see separate entry).

*Olamon is an unincorporated village in the town of Greenbush, Penobscot County, Maine, United States. The community is located along U.S. Route 2 23.5 miles (37.8 km) north-northeast of Bangor

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1945.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=107946
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1949/4907.html
5. https://www.americanairmuseum.com/archive/media/media-12895jpeg [Major Archie A Tower USAF in front of P-51D 44-73074 6N-D "Lucky Boy" of 339th Fighter Group, 505th Fighter Squadron in 1945]
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Olamon,_Maine