Accident Republic F-84D Thunderjet 48-780, Monday 1 August 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 August 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84D Thunderjet
Owner/operator:77th FBS, 20th FBG, USAF
Registration: 48-780
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shaw AFB, 8 miles WNW of Sumter, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shaw AFB, Sumter, South Carolina (SSC/KSSC)
Destination airport:Shaw AFB, Sumter, South Carolina (SSC/KSSC)
Narrative:
Republic F-84D Thunderjet 48-780, 77th FBS, 20th FBG, USAF: Written off (destroyed) August 1 1949 when wrecked in a forced landing at Shaw AFB, 8 miles WNW of Sumter, South Carolina. Reported as "crash - belly landing due to mechanical failure". Pilot on this occasion was Ross C Ford, USAF

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=107965
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1949/4908.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shaw_Air_Force_Base