This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 7 August 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Republic F-84D Thunderjet |
| Owner/operator: | 79th FS, 20th FG, USAF |
| Registration: | 48-734 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Chanute AFB, Rantoul, Champaign County, Illinois -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Chanute AFB, Rantoul, Champaign County, Illinois, USA |
| Destination airport: | Shaw AFB, Sumter, South Carolina (SSC/KSSC) |
Narrative:Republic F-84D-5-RE Thunderjet 48-734, 79th FS, 20th FG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) August 7 1949 when crashed on take-off from Chanute AFB, Rantoul, Champaign County, Illinois. Pilot on this occasion was Cesar J Martinez, USAF
NOTE: Some published sources (see links #1 & #2) give the crash date as August 11 1949, and that the aircraft was with the 3345th TTW USAF.
Sources:
1.
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html 3.
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/dbSearchAF55.asp 4.
http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1949/4908.html 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chanute_Air_Force_Base#United_States_Air_Force 