This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 19 August 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Republic F-84B Thunderjet |
| Owner/operator: | 48th FS, 14th FW, USAF |
| Registration: | 45-59578 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Olamon, Greenbush, 9 miles East of Milford, Penobscot County, Maine -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Dow AFB, Bangor, Maine (BGR/KBGR) |
| Destination airport: | Dow AFB, Bangor, Maine (GBR/KBGR) |
Narrative:Republic P-84B-16-RE Thunderjet 45-59578,48th FS,14th FW, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) August 19 1949 when crashed near Johnson Brook Trail, St. Regis Road, Olamon, 9 miles East of Milford, Penobscot County, Maine. Cause of accident attributed to "structural failure in flight". Pilot on this occasion was Captain Kenneth J Granberg, USAF who survived this incident. (He was killed in action over North Korea on March 30 1951 in F-80C 48-839 of the 49th FBG - see separate entry)
Olamon is an unincorporated village in the town of Greenbush, Penobscot County, Maine, United States. The community is located along U.S. Route 2 23.5 miles (37.8 km) north-northeast of Bangor
Sources:
1.
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html 2.
https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1945.html 3.
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=108081 4.
http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1949/4908.html 5.
https://airforce.togetherweserved.com/usaf/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=Person&ID=186480 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Olamon,_Maine 