Accident Republic F-84C Thunderjet 47-1553, Monday 22 August 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 August 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84C Thunderjet
Owner/operator:308th FS, 31st FG, USAF
Registration: 47-1553
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles South East of Acree, Dougherty County, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Turner AFB, Albany, Georgia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Republic F-84C-11-RE Thunderjet 47-1553, 308th FS, 31st FG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) August 22 1949 when crashed near Porters Corner Road, 5 miles South East of Acree, Dougherty County, Georgia. Accident reported as "aircraft dived into the ground - pilot killed in crash". (Possible structural failure in flight). Pilot - Robert M Hofferman II USAF - was killed.

Acree is an unincorporated community in Dougherty County, in the U.S. state of Georgia.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=108107
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1949/4908.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Acree,_Georgia