Accident Republic F-84B Thunderjet 46-572, Thursday 25 August 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 August 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84B Thunderjet
Owner/operator:37th FS, 14th FG, USAF
Registration: 46-572
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Nassau, Rensselaer County, New York -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dow AFB, Bangor, Maine, USA (GBR/KBGR)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Republic F-84B-26-RE Thunderjet 46-572, 37th FS, 14th FG, USAF: Written off (destroyed) August 25, 1949 when crashed near Nassau, Rensselaer County, New York. Pilot was killed.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/dbSearchAF55.asp
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1949/4908.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nassau_(town),_New_York