Accident Republic F-84C Thunderjet 47-1503, Friday 26 August 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 August 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84C Thunderjet
Owner/operator:307th FS, 31st FG, USAF
Registration: 47-1503
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Marietta AFB, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Turner AFB, Albany, Georgia
Destination airport:Marietta AFB, Georgia
Narrative:
Republic P-84C-6-RE Thunderjet 47-1503, 307th FS, 31st FG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) August 29 1949 when Crashed near Marietta AFB, GA. Reported as "landing accident due to mechanical failure". Pilot on this occasion was Hubert H Gillespie, USAF

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=108136
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1949/4908.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dobbins_Air_Reserve_Base#Post-war