This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 6 September 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Republic F-84C Thunderjet |
| Owner/operator: | 3200th PTG, USAF |
| Registration: | 47-1550 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Eglin AFB, Valparaiso, Okaloosa County, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Eglin AFB, Valparaiso, Okaloosa County, Florida (VPS/KVPS) |
| Destination airport: | Eglin AFB, Valparaiso, Okaloosa County, Florida (VPS/KVPS) |
Narrative:Republic P-84C-11-RE Thunderjet 47-1550, 3200th Proof Test Group, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) September 6 1949 when crashed near Eglin AFB, Valparaiso, Okaloosa County, Florida.
Sources:
1.
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html 2.
https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html 3.
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/dbSearchAF55.asp 4.
http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1949/4909.html 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/History_of_Eglin_Air_Force_Base#Post-war_era 