Accident Republic F-84B Thunderjet 45-59500, Monday 12 September 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 September 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84B Thunderjet
Owner/operator:FTD USAF
Registration: 45-59500
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wright Patterson AFB, Dayton, Montgomery County, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wright Patterson AFB, Dayton, Montgomery County, Ohio (FFO/KFFO)
Destination airport:Wright Patterson AFB, Dayton, Montgomery County, Ohio (FFO/KFFO)
Narrative:
Republic F-84B-3-RE Thunderjet 45-59500, FTD (Flight Test Department) USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) September 12 1949 when crashed on landing at Wright Patterson AFB, Dayton, Montgomery County, Ohio, USA. Pilot Harold E Collins, USAF. Cause of accident reported as "Crash Belly Landing due to Mechanical Failure".

Sources:

1. http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1945.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=108227
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1949/4909.html
5. https://www.af.mil/About-Us/Biographies/Display/Article/107397/major-general-harold-e-collins/
6. https://www.panews.com/2018/11/28/maj-gen-harold-e-tom-collins/
7. https://www.dignitymemorial.com/obituaries/port-arthur-tx/harold-collins-8067449
8. https://www.museumofthegulfcoast.org/harold-collins
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wright-Patterson_Air_Force_Base