This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 17 September 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Republic F-84D Thunderjet |
| Owner/operator: | 82nd FS, 78th FG, USAF |
| Registration: | 48-646 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 9 miles North East of Beverly, Washington -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Hamilton AFB, Novato, CA |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Republic F-84D-1-RE Thunderjet 48-646, 82nd FS, 78th FG, USAF: Written off (destroyed) September 17 1949 when crashed on a gunnery range 9 miles north-east of Beverly, Washington. Accident reported as a CFIT ("Controlled Flight Into Terrain"). Pilot Lawrence W Kane, USAF was killed.
Beverly, Washington, United States, is a small unincorporated community along the banks of the Columbia River in central Washington state. The community, which consists of a few hundred residents, is a few miles downriver from Wanapum Dam and is nestled at the base of Sentinel Gap, a water gap in the Saddle Mountains that predates the Columbia River.
Sources:
1.
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html 2.
https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html 3.
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=108264 4.
http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1949/4909.html 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beverly,_Washington 