This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 19 September 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Republic F-84C Thunderjet |
| Owner/operator: | 58th FS, 33rd FG, USAF |
| Registration: | 47-1473 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Monomoy Island Gunnery Range, 5 miles S of Chatham, Massachusetts -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Otis AFB, Cape Cod, Barnstable County, Massachusetts (FMH/KFMH) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Republic F-84C-6-RE Thunderjet 47-1473, 58th FS, 33rd FG, USAF: Written off (destroyed) September 19, 1949 when crashed 5 miles south of Chatham, MA. Accident reported as a CFIT ("Controlled Flight Into Terrain" - Aircraft flew into the ground while in flight"). Pilot was killed.
Monomoy Island was taken over by the US government just before World War II. In 1944, the island was home to the Monomoy Island Gunnery Range, mainly used by the US Army Air Forces and other services for bombing and aerial gunnery practice, with the Monomoy National Wildlife Refuge established the same year. The gunnery range was abandoned by 1951, while the wildlife refuge still exists.
Sources:
1.
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html 2.
https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html 3.
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=107829 4.
http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1949/4909.html 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Monomoy_Island 