This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 21 September 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Republic F-84B Thunderjet |
| Owner/operator: | 37th FS, 14th FG, USAF |
| Registration: | 46-582 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Dow AFB, Bangor, Maine -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Dow AFB, Bangor, Maine, USA |
| Destination airport: | Dow AFB, Bangor, Maine, USA |
Narrative:Republic F-84B-26-RE Thunderjet 46-582, 37th Fighter Squadron, 14th Fighter Group, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) September 21 1949 when crashed on take-off from Dow AFB, Bangor, Maine; forced landing due to in flight engine fire. Pilot James W Smith USAF.
Sources:
1.
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html 3.
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/listPages/airforce/asp/AF_Monthly_1949.asp 4.
http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1949/4909.html 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bangor_Air_National_Guard_Base#Cold_War 