Accident Republic F-84C Thunderjet 47-1415, Saturday 1 October 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 October 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84C Thunderjet
Owner/operator:59th FS, 33rd FG, USAF
Registration: 47-1415
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Griffiss AFB, Rome, fifteen miles North West of Utica, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Otis AFB, Cape Cod, Barnstable County, Massachusetts (FMH/KFMH)
Destination airport:Griffiss AFB, Rome, Utica, New York (RME/KRME)
Narrative:
Republic F-84C-2-RE Thunderjet 47-1415, 59th FS, 33rd FG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) October 1 1949 when Crashed while landing at Griffiss AFB, Rome, about fifteen miles (25 km) northwest of Utica, New York. Accident reported as aircraft went out of control, stalled and spun into the ground. Pilot Allen R McClaine, USAF

Griffiss Air Force Base is a former United States Air Force installation in the northeastern United States, located in Central New York state at Rome, about fifteen miles (25 km) northwest of Utica, in the Mohawk Valley, among the Mohawk River, Six Mile Creek and the New York State Barge Canal.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=108328
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1949/4910.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Griffiss_Air_Force_Base#Air_Defense