This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 6 October 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Republic F-84C Thunderjet |
| Owner/operator: | 58th FS, 33rd FG, USAF |
| Registration: | 47-1434 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Otis AFB, Cape Cod, Barnstable County, Massachusetts -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Otis AFB, Cape Cod, Barnstable County, Massachusetts (FMH/KFMH) |
| Destination airport: | Otis AFB, Cape Cod, Barnstable County, Massachusetts (FMH/KFMH) |
Narrative:Republic F-84C-2-RE Thunderjet 47-1434, 58th FS, 33rd FG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) October 6 1949 when crashed at Otis AFB, Cape Cod, Barnstable County, Massachusetts. Accident reported as "landing accident due to mechanical failure". Pilot on this occasion was George R Wagner, USAF.
Sources:
1.
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html 2.
https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html 3.
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=108352 4.
http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1949/4910.html 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Otis_Air_National_Guard_Base 