This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 11 October 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Republic F-84D Thunderjet |
| Owner/operator: | 55th FS, 20th FG, USAF |
| Registration: | 48-761 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 10 miles East of Niceville, Okaloosa County, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Eglin AFB, Valparaiso, Okaloosa County, Florida (VPS/KVPS) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Republic F-84D-10-RE Thunderjet 48-761, 55th FS, 20th FG, USAF: Written off (destroyed) October 11 1949 when crashed at Peel Field, 10 miles East of Niceville, Okaloosa County, Florida. Accident reported as "pilot killed in a crash due to a bomb blast". Aircraft was engaged in dive bombing attacks on a bombing range in Florida, and was damaged by the shrapnel blast from one of its own bombs. Pilot Robert S Kavanaugh USAF was killed.
Niceville is a city in Okaloosa County, Florida, United States, located near Eglin Air Force Base on Boggy Bayou that opens into Choctawhatchee Bay.
Sources:
1.
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html 2.
https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html 3.
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=108388 4.
http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1949/4910.html 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Peel_Field 