Accident Republic F-84D Thunderjet 48-669, Wednesday 12 October 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 October 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84D Thunderjet
Owner/operator:83rd FS, 78th FG, USAF
Registration: 48-669
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Pedro Bay, Long Beach, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hamilton AFB, Novato, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Republic F-84D-1-RE Thunderjet 48-669, 83rd Fighter Squadron, 78th Fighter Group, USAF: Written off (destroyed) October 12 1949 when Crashed into San Pedro Bay, off Long Beach, CA due to engine failure. Pilot Martin R McAfee

Sources:

1. http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/listPages/airforce/asp/AF_Monthly_1949.asp
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1949/4910.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/San_Pedro_Bay_(California)