This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 24 October 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Republic F-84E Thunderjet |
| Owner/operator: | Republic Aviation Inc |
| Registration: | 49-2024 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Republic Field, East Farmingdale, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Republic Field, East Farmingdale, NY (FRG/KFRG) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Republic F-84E-1-RE Thunderjet 49-2024, Republic Aviation Inc: Written off (damaged beyond repair) October 24 1949 when crashed on take off at Republic Field, East Farmingdale, NY due to unspecified "mechanical failure" Pilot John W McGyrt
NOTE: Possibly repaired and returned to service. One source (see link #2) states "To Air Force Test Center, Edwards AFB, CA. To MASDC Davis-Monthan AFB, AZ, April 15, 1957. Struck off charge to reclamation April 17, 1957".
Sources:
1.
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html 3.
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=109529 4.
http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1949/4910.html 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Republic_Airport#History 