This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 3 November 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Republic F-84C Thunderjet |
| Owner/operator: | 59th FS, 33rd FG, USAF |
| Registration: | 47-1445 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Otis AFB, Cape Cod, Barnstable County, Massachusetts -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Otis AFB, Cape Cod, Barnstable County, Massachusetts (FMH/KFMH) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Republic F-84C-2-RE Thunderjet 47-1445, 59th FS, 33rd FG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) November 3 1949 when crashed on take off at Otis AFB, Cape Cod, Barnstable County, Massachusetts. Pilot Herbert E Killian USAF was killed.
Sources:
1.
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html 2.
https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html 3.
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=108485 4.
http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1949/4911.html 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Otis_Air_National_Guard_Base 