This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 10 November 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Republic F-84D Thunderjet |
| Owner/operator: | 83rd FS, 78th FG, USAF |
| Registration: | 48-692 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Moses Lake, 10 miles South East of Adrian, Grant County, Washington -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Hamilton AFB, Novato, CA |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Republic F-84D-1-RE Thunderjet 48-692, 83rd FS, 78th FG, USAF; Written off (destroyed) November 10 1949 when crashed near Moses Lake, 10 miles South East of Adrian, Grant County, Washington due to mechanical failure. Pilot Stanley R Mancarti, USAF aged 23 was killed.
Stanley Robert Mancarti of Santa Cruz County, California United States was born on November 13, 1925, and died at age 23 years old on November 10, 1949. Stanley Mancarti was buried at Golden Gate National Cemetery Section D Site 32-A 1300 Sneath Lane, in San Bruno.
Sources:
1.
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html 2.
https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html 3.
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=108508 4.
http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1949/4911.html 5.
https://www.ancientfaces.com/person/stanley-r-mancarti-birth-1925-death-1949-united-st/124708601 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Moses_Lake,_Washington 