Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 49-2087, Friday 2 December 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 December 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:307th FS, 31st FW, USAF
Registration: 49-2087
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1/4 mile West of Turner AFB, Albany, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Turner AFB, Albany, Georgia
Destination airport:Turner AFB, Albany, Georgia
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-1-RE Thunderjet 49-2087, 307th FS, 31st FW, USAF: Written off (destroyed) December 2 1949, when crashed on landing 1/4 mile West of Turner AFB, Albany, Georgia. Pilot Howard J Mooney, USAF was killed.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=108581
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1949/4912.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Naval_Air_Station_Albany#Turner_Air_Force_Base_(1947-1966)