This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 7 December 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Republic F-84E Thunderjet |
| Owner/operator: | 308th FS, 31st FG, USAF |
| Registration: | 49-2041 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pierce Field/Eglin AFB Aux Field #2, 5.5 miles NE of Valparaiso, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Eglin Auxiliary Field #2, Valparaiso, Okaloosa County, Florida |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Republic F-84E-1-RE Thunderjet 49-2041, 308th FS, 31st FG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) December 7 1949 when crashed at Pierce Field, Eglin Air Force Base Auxiliary Field #2, a satellite airfield located northeast of the Main Base, 5.5 miles north-northeast of Valparaiso, Okaloosa County, Florida, due to engine failure. Reported as a "Forced landing due to engine failure". Pilot on this occasion was William R Peters, USAF
NOTE: Some published sources give the accident as December 6 1949 - the day before.
Sources:
1.
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html 2.
https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html 3.
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=108592 4.
http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1949/4912.html 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pierce_Field 