Accident Republic F-84D Thunderjet 48-689, Thursday 8 December 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 December 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84D Thunderjet
Owner/operator:84th FS, 78th FG, USAF
Registration: 48-689
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles South South-East of Schelville, Sonoma County, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hamilton AFB, Novato, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Republic F-84D-1-RE Thunderjet 48-689, 84th FS, 78th FG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) December 8 1949 when crashed 3 miles South South-East of Schelville, Sonoma County, California. Cause of accident attributed to a structural failure of the airframe in flight. Pilot William J Sharpe, USAF was killed.

Schellville is an unincorporated community in Sonoma County, California, United States.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=108597
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1949/4912.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schellville,_California