Accident Republic F-84C Thunderjet 47-1472, Wednesday 14 December 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 December 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84C Thunderjet
Owner/operator:59th FS, 33rd FG, USAF
Registration: 47-1472
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Robbins AFB, Warner Robbins, Houston County, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Otis AFB, Cape Cod, Barnstable County, Massachusetts (FMH/KFMH)
Destination airport:Robins Air Force Base, Warner Robbins, Houston County, Georgia (WRB/KWRB)
Narrative:
Republic P-84C-6-RE Thunderjet 47-1472, 59th FS, 33rd FG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) December 14 1949 when crashed at Robbins AFB, Warner Robbins, Houston County, Georgia. Cause attributed to a "forced landing due to engine failure". It is believed that the pilot survived.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=107541
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1949/4912.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Robins_Air_Force_Base