Accident Republic F-84D Thunderjet 48-705, Tuesday 24 January 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 January 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84D Thunderjet
Owner/operator:77th FBS, 20th FBG, USAF
Registration: 48-705
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shaw AFB, 8 miles WNW of Sumter, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shaw AFB, Sumter, South Carolina (SSC/KSSC)
Destination airport:Shaw AFB, Sumter, South Carolina (SSC/KSSC)
Narrative:
Republic F-84D-5-RE Thunderjet 48-705, 77th FBS, 20th FBG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) January 24 1950 when crashed landed at Shaw AFB, 8 miles WNW of Sumter, South Carolina, due to engine failure. Pilot on this occasion was 1st Lt Ronald W Reed, USAF (1928-1951).

The pilot survived this incident, but was killed in action on August 31, 1951: First Lieutenant Reed was the pilot of a F-84E Thunderjet fighter with the 8th Fighter-Bomber Squadron, 49th Fighter-Bomber Group. On 31 August 1951, while on a combat mission over Sariwon, Korea, his aircraft received a direct hit by anti-aircraft fire and its left wing tank came off and exploded.

Reed was awarded the Purple Heart, the Korean Service Medal, the United Nations Service Medal, the National Defense Service Medal, the Korean Presidential Unit Citation and the Republic of Korea War Service Medal.

The 20th Fighter Group was first equipped with North American P-51D, then exchanged its P-51's in February 1948 for F-84B Thunderjets, the first TAC group to receive operational F-84s. The group was composed of the 55th, 77th and 79th Fighter Squadrons. The F-84s began arriving in February 1948 and ran through May when the full complement was received. Nine were lost in accidents before the remainder were returned to Republic Aviation in May 1949 in exchange for F-84D models. Control over the wing changed hands on 1 February 1949 with its assignment to Fourteenth Air Force

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=2948
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1950/5001.html
5. https://militaryhallofhonor.com/honoree-record.php?id=214545
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shaw_Air_Force_Base#20th_Fighter_Group