Accident Republic F-84C Thunderjet 47-1516, Friday 27 January 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 January 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84C Thunderjet
Owner/operator:60th FS, 33rd FG, USAF
Registration: 47-1516
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Otis AFB, Cape Cod, Barnstable County, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Otis AFB, Cape Cod, Barnstable County, Massachusetts
Destination airport:Otis AFB, Cape Cod, Barnstable County, Massachusetts
Narrative:
Republic P-84C-11-RE Thunderjet 47-1516, 60th FS, 33rd FG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) January 27, 1950 when crashed while landing at Otis AFB, Cape Cod, Barnstable County, Massachusetts. Pilot on this occasion was 1st Lt Garry A Willard Jr, USAF.

According to the relevant part of the pilots biography (see #5): "Willard was discharged in 1948, only to reenter active duty later that year, when he earned his pilot wings and was commissioned as a second lieutenant. He served as a fighter pilot with the 60th Fighter Squadron at Otis Air Force Base in Massachusetts for two years before again being relieved from active duty."

In 1947, the 60th FS transferred to Roswell Army Air Field, New Mexico and soon afterward, in June 1948, converted to the Republic F-84 Thunderjet. In November 1948, the 60th FS transferred to Otis Air Force Base, Massachusetts and by June of the following year [1950] had completed a conversion to the new North American F-86 Sabre".

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=2962
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1950/5001.html
5. Biography of Pilot: https://veterans.syr.edu/news/brigadier-general-garry-a-willard-jr/
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/60th_Fighter_Squadron#Air_Defense_Command
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Otis_Air_National_Guard_Base#Cold_War