Incident Republic F-84D Thunderjet 48-688,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 255343

Date:Friday 3 March 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84D Thunderjet
Owner/operator:83rd FS, 78th FG, USAF
Registration: 48-688
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Napa County Airport, 5 miles south of Napa, Napa County, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hamilton AFB, Novato, CA
Destination airport:Napa County Airport
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic F-84D-1-RE Thunderjet 48-688, 83rd FS, 78th FG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) March 3 1950 when crashed while making a forced landing due to engine failure at Napa County Airport, five miles (8 km) south of Napa, in Napa County, California. Pilot on this occasion was Douglas N Matheson, USAF

The 83rd FS was transferred from USAF Europe to Air Defense Command (ADC) in June 1947, and stationed at Mitchell Field, New York. Prior to being equipped it was transferred to Hamilton Air Force Base, California, where it received F-51D Mustangs and, later, Republic F-84B Thunderjets. In the fall of 1950 it was upgraded to F-84Ds, with the first aircraft arriving in March.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=3111
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1950/5003.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/83d_Fighter_Weapons_Squadron#Air_Defense_Command
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Napa_County_Airport#History