Incident Republic F-84C Thunderjet 47-1562, Tuesday 28 March 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 March 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84C Thunderjet
Owner/operator:58th FIS, 33rd FIG, USAF
Registration: 47-1562
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Barksdale AFB, West Gate Drive, Bossier City, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Barksdale AFB, LA (BAD/KBAD)
Destination airport:Otis AFB, Cape Cod, MA (FMH/KFMH)
Narrative:
Republic F-84C-16-RE Thunderjet 47-1562, 58th Fighter Interceptor Squadron, 33rd Fighter Interceptor Group, USAF: Substantially damaged March 28 1950 when crashed after take-off from Barksdale AFB, Junction of US 71 and West Gate Drive, Bossier City, Louisiana due to engine failure. Pilot Alan R McClane, USAF

Aircraft repaired and returned to service:
*1950: To 116th FIS, Washington Air National Guard.
*1951: To 148th FIS Pennsylvania Air National Guard.
*1951: 127th PTG, USAF.
*1952: To 3600th FTW, USAF.
*1953: To 120th FBS, Colorado Air National Guard.
*3/1954: Dropped from USAF inventory by transfer to museum status. Was at the Mullen Preparatory High School in Denver, CO for some time. Currently preserved at the Pueblo Weisbrod Museum in Pueblo, CO.

Sources:

1. http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=3232
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1950/5003.html
5. https://aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=34034
6. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000621604.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pueblo_Weisbrod_Aircraft_Museum
8. https://www.airliners.net/photo/USA-Air-Force/Republic-F-84C-Thunderjet/6528475/L
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_surviving_Republic_F-84_Thunderjets#United_States
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barksdale_Air_Force_Base#History
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Otis_Air_National_Guard_Base#Cold_War
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/33rd_Operations_Group