Accident Airspeed Consul EC-AJX, Thursday 1 September 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 September 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic cnsl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airspeed Consul
Owner/operator:Aerotécnica, S.A.
Registration: EC-AJX
MSN: 3362
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Zalamea la Real -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
One engine of the "military airplane" caught fire while on a photo flight. Occupants slightly injured.

Sources:

Diário de Lisboa 2 September 1955, p9
http://www.aviationcorner.net/show_photo_en.asp?id=388224