Incident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 49-2126, Monday 25 December 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 December 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:31st FEW, USAF
Registration: 49-2126
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Turner AFB, Albany, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Turner AFB, Albany, Georgia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-5-RE Thunderjet 49-2126, 31st FEW, USAF: Substantially damaged December 25 1950 when crashed on take off at Turner AFB, Albany, Georgia. Airframe presumably repaired and returned to service as sent to 2589th Reserve Flying Center, Dobbins AFB, Georgia in 1951.To MASDC Davis-Monthan AFB, Arizona September 25, 1957. To reclamation November 26, 1957 for scrap and components

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
3. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1950/5012.html
4. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/dbSearchAF55.asp
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Naval_Air_Station_Albany#Turner_Air_Force_Base_(1947-1966)