Incident Republic F-84C Thunderjet 47-1469,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 255378

Date:Thursday 26 July 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84C Thunderjet
Owner/operator:107th PTS, 127th PTG, USAF
Registration: 47-1469
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Luke AFB, Maricopa County, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luke AFB, Maricopa County, Arizona (LUF/KLUF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic P-84C-6-RE Thunderjet 47-1469, 107th PTS, 127th PTG, USAF: Written off (damagede beyond repair) July 26 1951 when written off after a ground accident at Luke AFB, Maricopa County, Arizona. Aircraft caught fire (engine fire?) and was burnt out. Pilot Andre Y Mauvinger USAF escaped successfully.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=23200
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5107a.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Luke_Air_Force_Base#Air_Training_Command