Incident Republic F-84C Thunderjet 47-1499,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 255386

Date:Friday 16 November 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84C Thunderjet
Owner/operator:107th PTS, 127th PTG, USAF
Registration: 47-1499
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:37 miles West South West of Gila Bend AFB, Maricopa County, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luke AFB, Maricopa County, Arizona (LUF/KLUF)
Destination airport:Gila Bend AFB, Maricopa County, Arizona (GXF/KGXF)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Republic P-84C-6-RE Thunderjet 47-1499, 107th PTS, 127th PTG, USAF: Written off (destroyed) November 16 1951. Destroyed in midair collision with towed banner target and crashed 37 miles West South-West of Gila Bend AFB, Maricopa County, Arizona. Pilot of 47-1499 was James R Moseley, USAF.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=73776
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5111.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gila_Bend_Air_Force_Auxiliary_Field

Media:

121st Fighter Squadron - Republic F-84C-6-RE Thunderjet 47-1499 121st Fighter Squadron - Republic F-84C-6-RE Thunderjet 47-1499 about 1950 while with the D.C. Air National Guard. Destroyed in midair collision and crashed 37 miles WSW of Gila Bend, AZ Nov 16, 1951.