This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 17 July 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airspeed AS.65 Consul |
| Owner/operator: | Extractors (Hull) Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AIIO |
| MSN: | 4349 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mountains near Lumbreras, La Rioja -
Spain
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | White Waltham, Berkshire (EGLM) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Airspeed AS.65 Consul c/n 4349 ex-RAF Oxford PK297. First civil registered on 17.9.46 to Airwork Ltd, Heston as G-AIIO. C of A 8428 issued 21.10.46. Re-registered 29.10.46 to Extractors [Hull] Ltd, White Waltham, Berkshire.
Hit the slope of a mountain located near Lumbreras, province of La Rioja. All three occupants flying from White Waltham were killed.
Registration G-AIIO formally cancelled by CAA on 17.7.48 as "crashed"
Sources:
1. British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999.
Compiled by Michael Austen
Air Britain (Historians) Ltd. 1999.
ISBN 0 85130 281 5
2.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/airspeed%20oxford%20&%20consul.pdf 3.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AIIO.pdf 4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1948/archives/crash-of-an-airspeed-as-65-consul-in-spain-3-killed/]
5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lumbreras 