Incident Republic F-84G Thunderjet 51-910, 22 Apr 1952
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 255410

Date:22-APR-1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G Thunderjet
Owner/operator:U.S. Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 51-910
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Langley AFB, VA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Ditched into a river near Langley AFB, VA while trying to make an emergency landing.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/