ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 255419
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 03-JUN-1952 |
Time: | |
Type: | Republic F-84G Thunderjet |
Owner/operator: | U.S. Air Force (USAF) |
Registration: | 51-10098 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Luke AFB, AZ -
United States of America
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:Crashed and burned while attempting to land at Luke AFB, AZ. Pilot was killed.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/