Accident Bréguet-Latécoère 14.A2 F-AEEJ, Wednesday 3 October 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 October 1928
Time:19:00
Type:Bréguet-Latécoère 14.A2
Owner/operator:Aéropostale
Registration: F-AEEJ
MSN: 159
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Gerona -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Barcelona
Destination airport:Perpignan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flew into a *mountain and caught fire. Pilot Louis Marsac and passengers Comte de Leusse and Mr. Grettet. *San Pedro de Roda/Sant Pere de Rodes, 100 km north of Barcelona.

Sources:

https://gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/12148/bpt6k819468p/f1.item
* http://hemeroteca.lavanguardia.com/preview/1928/05/03/pagina32/33208417/pdf.html?search=latecoere
https://www.ap-ix.co.uk/pdfs/f-aaaa.pdf