Accident Breguet-Latécoère 14 F-AHEQ, Sunday 22 January 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 January 1928
Time:14:00
Type:Breguet-Latécoère 14
Owner/operator:Aéropostale
Registration: F-AHEQ
MSN: 240
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:L' Hospitalet de l'Infant, Tarragona -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Barcelona
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing due to engine fire while overflying Tarragona. Pilot Lorenzo Lavinal (23) escaped with burns. Passenger M. Dugrip-Quemel died in the cabin. ** "forced landing three km from Hospitalet (*and near Andorra) over km. 240 of railway track from Valencia". ***Pilot Lavinal released from hospital 25 April 1928 at Tarragona.

Sources:

https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/f-aaaa.pdf
https://gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/12148/bpt6k630172d/f1.item.zoom
** http://hemeroteca.lavanguardia.com/preview/1928/01/24/pagina-28/33206839/pdf.html?search=aviacion
*unknown
***La Vanguardia 26 April 1928, p24

La Correspondencia de Valencia, 23 January 1928, p1.
https://prensahistorica.mcu.es/es/catalogo_imagenes/grupo.do?path=1000245618&posicion=1&presentacion=pagina